Active Natural Ingredients
Safely improving skincare for men
Apricot Seed Oil
The polyunsaturated fatty acids and linolenic fatty acids of apricot oil absorb into skin to alleviate dryness and add moisture to problem areas. The natural ingredient is derived from the seed kernels of an apricot.
The antimicrobial and soothing properties of apricot seed oil make it a common remedy against acne and exzema.Its comedogenic rating is quite low amongst carrier oils so it should not clog pores.
Avocado oil is loaded with omega-3 fatty acids and vitamins A, D, and E. The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic.
This green-tinted carrier oil is pressed from the seed of the avocado. It helps dilute essential oils while acting as a non-greasy moisturizer.
The healing properties of avocado oil are used to replenish and calm dry skin, protect against skin damage, and shield skin from ultraviolet radiation.
Calendula oil is used as a time-tested remedy for various skin conditions and to improve the quality and appearance of the skin.
Demonstrated benefits of this natural oil include sun protection, improved episiotomy recovery time, reduction of swelling and redness, protection from acne, and improved skin hydration.
It is a popular additive in skincare products that improves the overall appearance of the skin.
Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It is mixed with carrier oil and applied topically to skin.
It stimulates skin cells growth and renewal and maintains the elasticity of skin, helping it stay smooth and young looking.It also has considerable skin repairing abilities and is known to sooth and prevent irritations, as well as to heal dry, chapped and cracked skin.
Beta carotene antioxidant properties can help skin resist the damaging effects of the sun's ultraviolet rays and combat the formation of free radicals, which cause premature aging.
One of the most popular uses of chamomile in today’s skincare world is using it to help combat acne and its side effects. The compound α-bisabolol has been found to have positive therapeutic effects in significantly reducing skin inflammation when applied to the skin.
Chamomile also helps lighten discoloration, promotes wound healing, and helps address the symptoms of atopic eczema.
Grapeseed oil for skin care is an idea that’s been around for centuries. It is helpful in the fight against dry facial skin and even acts as a skin tightener.
This natural oil is an effective moisturizer because the linoleic acid in the oil helps form a protective barrier on the skin, and also acts as an anti inflammatory agent.
Many people use grapeseed oil for skin problems like varicose veins (because of its anti inflammatory properties) and stretch marks. In addition to vitamins C, E, and D, along with beta carotene from vitamin A, grapeseed oil also contains palmatic and stearic acids, which occur in skin naturally and decrease with age.
Jojoba (pronounced hoh-hoh-bah) is a liquid wax that closely resembles the natural oils of the skin (sebum). Though Native Americans used it to treat skin sores and wounds and probably much more, modern societies have only been using this jojoba since the 1970s.
Jojoba is best known for its moisturizing properties. It draws moisture to the skin and adds moisture without feeling greasy. It also helps the production of the acid mantle, balancing the pH that protects skin from harmful bacteria.
In skin care, we flock to mango butter for its moisturizing essential fatty acids. It is rich in oleic acid, a mono-unsaturated omega-9 acid; and stearic acid, a saturated fatty acid. These are ingredients that the skin readily recognizes, takes up, and uses to help add moisture to the skin as it tightens and firms the appearance of skin.
Since mango butter is a natural source of vitamin A, it helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and increases skin’s overall youthful look.
The benefits of olive oil for skin care are numerous. This oil is loaded with vitamins E and A, fatty acids, and antioxidants, which moisturize the skin and help neutralize free radicals.
Olive oil calms irritated and inflamed skin, which is due to a compound called oleocanthal. This chemical inhibits an enzyme called Cyclooxygenase, which is responsible for causing inflammation in the skin and body.
Plant Fatty Acids
Fatty acids are substances that form the outer membrane of cells, where the regulation of molecules which are allowed to pass through takes place. This is important for healthy cell function, as well as improving the look and feel of the skin.
Essential fatty acids are those that cannot be produced by the body, so in order to reap their many benefits, you need to add them to your diet through food and supplements.
You can also topically apply fatty acids to your skin to help nourish and moisturize it directly for a more youthful and healthy-looking complexion.
Red Raspberry Oil
Red Raspberry seed oil is rich in Vitamin A & Vitamin E: both important in skin repair, protection & conditioning.
It is also rich in antioxidants: polyphenols, tocopherols, tocotrienols and phytosterols. The latter can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss & thereby helps to keep skin moisturized.
This natural oil can be used for sun protection and as an effective emollient, ideal for softening sensitive skin and for calming skin inflammation.
Shea butter has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties. This natural ingredient has been used in Africa and many other locations for years to improve skin. Redness and swelling on your face may be calmed by applying shea butter products.
The rich tree-nut oils in shea butter soaks into your skin, creating a smooth and soft barrier that seals in moisture. This moisturizing effect lasts for hours.
Shea butter has also been reported to have anti-aging properties that help create smoother skin.
Siberian Oblepikha (Sea Buckthorn Oil)
Sea Buckthorn has a high level of superoxide dismutase, a star enzyme, that fights free radical damage and reverses signs of aging. Sea Buckthorn oil is also beneficial for rosacea, a chronic inflammatory condition that causes small red bumps on the face, because of sea buckthorn's very effective anti-inflammatory abilities.
With Sea Buckthorn's high Vitamin E content, this oil will deeply penetrate the skins layers, holding hydration and softening the tissue. It is one of the best-known oils for combating acne. Because it's a natural UV blocker (SPF 25-30), Russian cosmonauts used to use it while in space against sun radiation.
Topical sea buckthorn application softens, smooths and strengthens the skin and reduces scarring, swelling, and inflammation, allowing the skin to break the inflammatory cycle and heal itself. It is also anti-microbial.
Vitamin C has long been considered a skincare staple because of its multiple benefits when used properly. Out of the many beneficial forms of vitamin C, ascorbic acid is a superstar for its proven antioxidant properties that boost firmer-feeling skin. This powerhouse ingredient is backed by research for dramatically brightening and evening skin tone.
Vitamin C protects the skin from UV damage, it suppresses pigmentation (goodbye, dark spots!) and it also preserves the integrity of collagen and elastic fibres and even promotes synthesis of collagen.
Because it is such a powerful antioxidant, vitamin C is able to help minimize sun damage and inhibits melanogenesis, which is the process of pigment formation in the skin. It detoxifies, brightens and evens out the complexion and strengthens the skin’s vascular wall providing an anti-inflammatory effect.
Vitamin E is often included in skin care products, primarily as alpha-tocopherol, due to its powerful antioxidant activity. It is considered to be a “chain-breaking” antioxidant for its role in hindering the chain reaction induced by free radicals.
Specifically, vitamin E works by delivering a hydrogen atom to free radicals, which minimizes their damaging effects. Since vitamin E is fat-soluble, it is incorporated into cell membranes in order to protect from oxidative damage. This is important because free radicals contribute to signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles.
Vitamin E also helps the skin retain moisture by strengthening the skin’s barrier function. When vitamin E is delivered to skin through the sebaceous (oil) glands, it improves water-binding capacity and hydrates the stratum corneum (the uppermost layer of skin). Vitamin E is also considered an effective ingredient for providing skin protection and treating atopic dermatitis (eczema).
Why Go Natural?
~ The bad stuff you won't find in ELI products ~
BHA & BHT Free
Antioxidant, preservative, stabilizer, fragrance ingredient linked to skin irritation and hormone disruption. Found in some petroleum skincare products.
DBP, DMP, DEP Free
Plasticizer, solvent, fragrance ingredient that can damage male reproductive system. Found in colognes, lotions, soaps, shampoos.
Preservative that often contains carcinogenic impurity and causes skin irritations, high rates of skin allergy reactions, rashes. Found in body soap, skincare products
Polyethylene Glycol Free
Conditioning and cleaning agents that are often contaminated. Commonly found in skincare and makeup products.
Preservative that contains hormone disrupters. Found in moisturizers, shampoos, lotions, facial cleansers, shaving products, and scrubs.
Antimicrobial agent that disrupts thyroid and reproductive hormones, bacterial resistance development. Found in oral products, shaving products, creams, and color cosmetics.
Easy to use and it works. Exactly what I need.
“I'm busy. I need something easy that keeps me looking presentable. ELI delivers. I use the aftershave almost daily as well as the eye remedy.
Natural ingredients are the way to go!
"Skincare for the guy who doesn't want to think about skincare. When I decided to go beyond soap and water this winter, ELI's Winter Defense Therapy kept my face looking fresh. Simple, effective, natural ingredients worked for me."
Chris J. Calton